Rocket Wild Wasabi Seeds

£3.00
plant benefit
Perfect for Pots
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Most Light Conditions
plant benefit
Fuss Free

Delivered within 2-5 working days

plant benefit We offset delivery emissions
plant benefit

Want to send this as a gift? Add a handwritten gift note at checkout.

plant benefit
Perfect for Pots
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Most Light Conditions
plant benefit
Fuss Free

a classic rocket texture with the taste of wasabi

Wild rocket seeds that grow with a spicy flavour just like wasabi into delicate salad leaves.

why it's special:

  • A hardy winter salad leaf with serrated edges
  • Vigorous grower for the vegetable patch
  • A great alternative to the hard to grow in UK climate wasabi root

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

Plant size

25 cm
25 cm
conditions

Position

soil conditions

Soil

Well drained soil.
urban growing

Support

Our Top Tip

Features Grow your own food, heirloom variety, grows in most light conditions and can grow leaves for 3 months
Locations Containers and garden beds
Effort Level Needs some love
Botanical Name
Other Names
Plant Type Annual
Pot Size
Pet/Baby Safe
Number of Seeds 500
Sowing Tips

Delivered within 2-5 working days via our standard delivery

Standard Delivery
For standard delivery, we’ll work with our delivery partners to ensure you receive your delivery within 2-5 working days.

Express Delivery
You can also send this item the next day, just place the order before 11 am and we'll get it sent out the same day to arrive the following day. 

Gifting
Want to send this as a gift? We can include a handwritten note, just add what you'd like to write at checkout.

If you’re worried about your delivery or have any other questions please get in touch at hello@herboo.com and one of our team will come back to you as soon as we can.

Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-5 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, have a look at our FAQs.