astello indigo seeds

£3

mint scented spikes of purple flowers.

Astello 'Indigo' seeds grow into beautiful well-branched plants, with purple flowers that will bring the pollinators over. A gold award winning variety, when it flowers after only 15 weeks, we see why it's so hot to trot. 

why it's special:

  • Flowers right the way through the season.
  • Ideal for Northern European climates.
  • Very attractive to pollinators.
  • Really fast to grow and thrives in garden containers.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Pot PlantsPot friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PollinatorsPollinators

 
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

50 cm
30 cm

conditions

position

Full sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Weekly watering.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

A tough love approach works best - but give a deep watering weekly over dry periods.

details

botanical name
Agastache Hybrida ‘Astello Indigo’

other names
Giant hyssop 'Astello Indigo', Hummingbird mint 'Astello Indigo', Anise hyssop 'Astello Indigo', Wild hyssop 'Astello Indigo'

plant type
Perennial

pot size
30 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
10

sowing guide
Sow seeds on firm, damp soil and lightly pat down but do not cover. Place in a warm sunny spot and keep well hydrated.

about astello indigo

Agastache hybrid 'Astello Indigo' is highly versatile and can be grown for perennial and annual borders, containers and patio pots, alone or in mixed combinations. The uniformity of this variety creates a beautiful sight when planted 'en masse' in borders or landscape plantings. Ideal for Northern European-type climates - performed well in trials in warmer climates, but is at its best in more temperate conditions.

in the records

Also known as hyssop or hummingbird mint, these plants are famous for attracting pollinators and hummingbirds. In 2012 Astello ‘Indigo’ won the Fleuroselect Gold Medal for it’s outstanding beauty and breeding.

companion plant with

Rudbeckia Seeds

rudbeckia 'goldsturm' seeds

£3
Verbena Seeds Front

verbena bonariensis seeds

£3
cosmos 'fizzy pink' seeds

cosmos 'fizzy pink' seeds

£3