Carrot 'Paris Market Atlas' Seeds

£3.00
plant benefit
Perfect for Pots
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Most Light Conditions
plant benefit
Heirloom Vegetable

Delivered within 2-5 working days

plant benefit We offset delivery emissions
plant benefit

Want to send this as a gift? Add a handwritten gift note at checkout.

plant benefit
Perfect for Pots
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Most Light Conditions
plant benefit
Heirloom Vegetable

heirloom globe-shaped carrots

An ideal carrot to grow in shallow soil, this heirloom carrot was a firm favourite in 19th France and incidentally with us. 

why it's special:

  • An heirloom vegetable variety.
  • A flavoursome variety with a round, smooth character.
  • Easily grown in containers, pots and grow bags.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

Plant size

60 cm
30 cm
conditions

Position

Sun and light shade
soil conditions

Soil

Well drained soil.
urban growing

Support

No need to feed

Our Top Tip

For a good supply of veg, try sowing every 3 weeks in your garden.

In The Records

Carrots arrived in England during Elizabethan times. Some Elizabethans ate the roots as food like us. Other more creative personalities used the feathery carrot stalks as a decoration in their hair, hats, dresses and coats.
Features Perfect for pots, heirloom vegetable, good for small gardens and quick to grow
Locations Containers and garden beds
Effort Level Looks after itself
Botanical Name Daucus Carota Paris Market
Other Names
Plant Type Annual
Pot Size 30cm
Pet/Baby Safe
Number of Seeds 300
Sowing Tips Sow directly in a well prepared seed bed for best results
Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.