amaranth 'red army' seeds

£3

rich, cherry red ornamental foliage.

Deep rich cherry red ornamental foliage from amaranth 'red army', grown in your garden is a nutritional powerhouse and thrives in the heat of the summer months. 

why it's special:

  • Enjoyable grown as a microgreen, rich in nutrients.
  • Thrives in the summer heat which makes it low maintenance. 
  • Grows fast in containers and you can be enjoying fresh steamed leaves.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Amaranthus 'Red Army'
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

1.5 m
30 cm

conditions

position

Full sun and light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Water regularly.
Feed often.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Once established, amaranth needs little care and is very heat tolerant. Avoid soil becoming waterlogged.

details

botanical name
Amaranthus 'Red Army'.

other names
Calaloo, Rajgira and Lal Saag.

plant type
Annual

pot size
30 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
400

sowing guide
Sow seeds thinly in warm, damp well drained soil lightly covered and keep on a sunny windowsill.

about growing as a micro green.

Micro greens are eaten fresh and raw, and the fresher the leaves are, the more vitamins and minerals they contain. To grow as a micro green sow densely on firm soil in a 10cm pot, let them grow to 10cm tall before harvesting the baby leaves for your salads.

in the records

The genus name Amaranthus originally comes from the Greek word Auapavboc meaning "one that does not wither" or 'unfading'. Stands to reason with Amaranth's reputation for loving a heat wave.

companion plant with

Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3
Kale Green Curled Dwarf Seeds

kale 'green curled dwarf' seeds

£3
Borage Seeds

borage seeds

£3