borage seeds

£3

borage seeds to edible flowers.

Botanical name: Borago Officinalis

Used in ancient times to bring on courage and bravery, now growing borage is for cucumber tasting teas and flower decorations in salad. Grow your own Borage (or bravery) from seeds.

why it's special:

  • Brings pollinators to your garden, so try planting near some strawberries to increase your yield.
  • Grows as quickly as an annual, yet will self seed to colonise small patch of your garden.
  • Grows fast in containers and you can be enjoying fresh herbs.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantGrows indoors

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PlantHealthy herbal

 
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

60 cm
45 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Borage has a tendency to be a dominant plant so control by picking the seed heads before they disperse.

details

botanical name
Borago Officinalis

other names
Burrage, common bugloss, bee-bread, bee fodder, star flower, ox's tongue, and cool tankard.

plant type
Annual

pot size
50 cm

pet / baby safe
No.

approx. number of seeds
50

sowing guide
So seeds on firm, damp soil and lightly cover. Seal in a clear container and place in a sunny spot until they have sprouted.

about borage

While not as common as thyme or basil, borage herb (Borago officinalis) is a unique plant for the culinary garden. It grows quickly as an annual but will colonize a corner of the garden by self-seeding and reappearing year after year.

in the records

The Greeks and Romans believed the herb was a source of courage and in medieval times flowers were embroidered into tapestries and the colours of jousting knights. The blooms were even floated in drinks consumed by the crusaders before battle

companion plant with

Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3
Cucumber La Diva Seeds

cucumber 'la diva' seeds

£3
Crazy Daisy Seeds

crazy daisy seeds

£3