catmint 'nepeta mussinii' seeds

£3

lilac catmint flowers sitting on soft grey-green mounds of foliage.

Catmint is an attractive perennial for garden beds and containers that will flower from early summer. 

why it's special:

  • Ideal ease for new gardeners.
  • Softens the edge of a bed quickly. 
  • Very attractive to pollinators (and cats)
  • Really fast to grow and thrives in garden containers.

good to know:

Plant LightMost light conditions

Pot PlantsPot friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PollinatorsPollinators

 
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

80 cm
45 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Draining soil.

urban growing

support

Little watering.
No need to feed.

tip title

Add the best tip about growing the plants.

about

Add the best tip about growing the plants.

care tip

Stop cats from completely flattening the plant, add several twiggy sticks into the middle of the plant.

details

botanical name
Nepeta Mussinii

other names
Garden catmint, Mirrinminttu + Faassen's Catmint.

plant type
Perennial

pot size
45 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes

approx. number of seeds
150

sowing guide
Scatter seeds onto firm, well-drained soil. Lightly cover, keep hydrated and place in a warm sunny spot.

about catmint 'nepeta mussinii'

Not to be confused with the white flowering Catnep, Catmint 'Nepeta Mussinii' comes from the town Nepete in Italy, where Catmint was cultivated.

Veteran gardeners know it well for Catmint Nepeta's versatility in the garden, it goes really well with roses and is a popular choice to add a softening effect on hard edges.

in the records

The name Nepeta is derived from the Etruruan city of Neptic where the pant was popular to grow in the garden. The plant binds to the olfactory receptors of cats giving them a temporary feeling of euphoria.