chives seeds

£3

pom-pom flowers and mild onion taste chive leaves.

What's not like about these very useful cut herbs. From their pompon like lilac flowers to their delicious light onion taste which is still half a firm favourite of our favourite dip for crisps.

why it's special:

  • The hardy garden herb will bring fresh kitchen tastes. 
  • Great for your garden health and known to deter rabbits.
  • Grows fast in containers and you can be enjoying fresh herbs.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantGrows indoors

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Allium Schoenoprasum
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

30 cm
25 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Sun or light shade.
Occasional feeding.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

When plants have filled a pot, move into a larger pot or lift out and divide the rootball using a sharp knife.

details

botanical name
Allium Schoenoprasum.

other names
Chives, Cive, Onion Grass, Schnittlaugh, Seithes + Seives.

plant type
Perennial

pot size
30 cm

pet / baby safe
No.

approx. number of seeds
200

sowing guide
Sow seeds directly in warm, damp well drained soil lightly covered. Keep in a sunny spot until germination.

about chives

Chives are a popular member of the onion family. Chives are the mildest of all the onions. This herb is native to Britain, Northern Europe and North America. They are the easiest to grow fresh herbs used for beautiful cooking.

in the records

Medieval gardeners often planted Chives around the borders for both decoration and to deter harmful insects. It was thought hanging bunches of chives around a house could also ward off evil.

companion plant with

Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3
carrot paris market atlas seeds

carrot 'paris market atlas' seeds

£4
Borage Seeds

borage seeds

£3