coriander seeds

£3

refreshing, feather like leaf garden herb.

Coriander... Cilantro, the herb known by a couple of names but one distinct flavour. A short-lived but well-appreciated herb (by most!), Coriander is an easy grow and delivers on flavour, which makes up for its short drop into the party.

why it's special:

  • Great for your garden health, repelling aphids and other garden pests.
  • Grows fast in containers and you can be enjoying fresh herbs.
  • Resistant to most garden diseases, so lots of healthy leaves.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantGrows indoors

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantHealthy herbal

 
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

60 cm
25 cm

conditions

position

Full sun.

soil conditions

soil

Draining soil.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
No need to feed.

tip title

Add the best tip about growing the plants.

about

Add the best tip about growing the plants.

care tip

Be sure not to let it dry out to avoid the plant going into survival mode, starting to bolt and go to seed.

details

botanical name
Coriandrum sativum.

other names
Chinese parsley, dhania and cilantro.

plant type
Annual

pot size
25 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
150

sowing guide
Sow thinly onto damp but well drained soil and cover. Place in a clear sealed container and keep in a sunny spot until germination.

about coriander

Coriander seeds, (Coriandrum sativum), also known as cilantro or Chinese parsley, feathery annual plant of the parsley family (Apiaceae), parts of which are used as both an herb and a spice. Native to the Mediterranean and Middle East regions, Coriander is grown and used worldwide for delicious dishes.

in the records

Coriander is one of the oldest herbs and spices on record. Coriander was mentioned in the bible, and the seeds have been found in ruins dating back to 5000 B.C. The name Coriander comes from the Greek word koris, meaning ‘stink bug’.