cornflower seeds

£3

blue cornflower seeds for sculptural flowers.

Cornflower seeds have some famous fans. Cornflowers were said to be a favourite Egyptian Tutankhamun. Other big fans of these bright blue wild cornflowers are bees, butterflies and us.

why it's special:

  • Unfussy powder puff like annual flowers.
  • Edible flowers are great for cake decorations. 
  • Cornflowers are dog and cat safe.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantPollinators

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

1 m
30 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained poor soil.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Deadheading haircuts for cornflowers are recommended to control the prolific spread of self seeding in your garden.

details

botanical name
Centaurea cyanus

other names
bachelor's buttons, barbeau, blaver, blawort, blue blaw, blue bonnets, bluebottle, blue bow, blue poppy, blue sailors, blue tops, bluets, break-your-spectacles, brushes, bunk, corn binks, cornbottle, corn centaury, happy skies, haw dods, hurtsickle, ragged robin, ragged sailor and witches' bells

plant type
Annual

pot size
20 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
200

sowing guide
Sow cornflower seeds on the surface of the soil and keep well hydrated. You can start the seeds indoors earlier and plant outside after the last frost.

about cornflowers

Centaurea cyanus, also known as cornflower or bachelor's button, is an annual flowering plant in the family Asteraceae native to Europe. In the past, it often grew as a weed in cornfields. It is now endangered in its native habitat thanks to the intensification in farming, particularly by over-use of herbicides.

in the records

Cornflowers were one of the national symbols of Germany. One of the reasons was from the time when Napoleon's army pursued Queen Louise of Prussia out of Berlin. To protect her children she hid them in a field of cornflowers. In order to distract them and keep them quiet, she made wreaths from the cornflowers. Since then, the cornflower has become associated with Prussia.

companion plant with

Cosmos Purity Seeds

cosmos 'purity white' seeds

£3
lettuce 'lollo biondi' seeds

lettuce 'lollo biondi' seeds

£3
sweet pea 'royal family' seeds

sweet pea 'royal family' seeds

£3.50