cosmos 'purity white' seeds

£3

We can all imagine that picturesque English country garden and it's always bright and sunny, and normally with some of these wonderfully white blooms sitting on apple-green leaves. It's reason enough to be proud to be British, without even mentioning Harry Potter or David Beckham's right foot. Grows to a healthy 110cm, enjoy these in the garden or cut for the kitchen table vase.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

1.2 m
60 cm

conditions

position

Full sun.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Water regularly.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Pretty fuss free. Always a good idea to deadhead spent flowers to encourage side shoots and more blooms in the season.

details

botanical name
Cosmos bipinnatus ‘purity’.

other names
Garden cosmos and Mexican aster.

plant type
Annual

pot size
30 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
80

sowing guide
Sow thinly onto good seed compost, lightly covered and kept moist at all times. Place in a sunny and warm spot.

about cosmos ‘purity’

Cosmos are prolific flowering annual plants that are easy to grow simply by sowing seeds in the garden after any danger of frost has passed. They will reach full maturity within two months. The flowers sit atop long slender stems and form a cloud of color that not only looks attractive throughout the summer but also attracts bees and butterflies and birds to your garden

in the records

Spanish priests cultivated Cosmos plants in their mission gardens and were so taken with the evenly placed petals they named the flower ‘Cosmos’ the Greek word for ‘ordered universe of harmony’.

companion plant with

calendula-seeds

calendula 'snow princess' seeds

£3
Verbena Seeds Front

verbena bonariensis seeds

£3
Astello Indigo Seeds

astello indigo seeds

£3