crazy daisy seeds

£3

white petaled fringed daisy flower seeds.

Thin white petals with golden centres, we are CRAZY (sorry we went there) for these daisies. You would be CRAZY (we went there again) not to too. The perfect addition to that escapism garden from this CRAZY (ok we'll stop) world.

why it's special:

  • Flowers right the way through the season.
  • Ideal for Northern European climates.
  • Very attractive to pollinators.
  • Really fast to grow and thrives in garden containers.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Pot PlantsPot friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PollinatorsPollinators

 
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

75 cm
60 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.
Poor soil preferred.

urban growing

support

Little watering.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Snip spent flowers to grow more blooms. Leave the flowers at the end of the season if you want seeds to self sow.

details

botanical name
Chrysanthemum x Superbum ‘Crazy Daisy’

other names
Shasta Daisy.

plant type
Perennial

pot size
45 cm

pet / baby safe
No.

approx. number of seeds
30

sowing guide
Scatter on the surface of well drained soul and gently pat the seeds down. Keep warm and do not cover as they need light to sprout.

about crazy daisies

Crazy Daisy seeds are an excellent wild flower to grow. Formerly Chrysanthemum maximum, or Shasta Daisy, no sunny border would seem complete without the familiar presence of a daisy flower. Crazy Daisy is a unique strain, featuring flowers with very finely-cut or fringed petals surrounding a golden centre. Also excellent in tubs or mixed containers. Flowers are ideal for cutting.

in the records

In old english, daisies were referred to as ‘day’s eye’ because at night the petals close over the yellow centre and during the day they re-open. The phrase ‘as fresh as a daisy’ came from this idea - that someone had a good night’s rest.

companion plant with

Herboo Cornflower Seeds

cornflower seeds

£3
Lavender Munstead Seeds

lavender 'munstead dwarf' seeds

£3
Rudbeckia Seeds

rudbeckia 'goldsturm' seeds

£3