echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

£3

handsome long-lasting purple blooms.

Makes for a superb sight in clumps of purple blooms growing to 90cm+ They are a real zinger for the bumblebees and butterflies and love a good drought... if we ever have one in England! Enjoy in the garden beds or as cut flowers in the house. 

why it's special:

  • Brewed as a herbal tea to support the immune system.
  • Long-lasting seasonal blooms.
  • A distinctive, sweet, fragrance that attracts bees and butterflies.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

plant size

1 m
50 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
Occasional feeding.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Always good to deadhead flowers to encourage side shoots and more blooms.

details

botanical name
Echinacea purpurea.

other names
Purple coneflower, black samson, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, eastern purple and coneflower

plant type
Perennial

pot size
45 cm

pet / baby safe
Dog + cat safe.

approx. number of seeds
60

sowing guide
Sow on the surface and press into moist soil. Echinacea seeds need light to germinate, so leave uncovered on a warm sunny windowsill.

about echinacea

Echinacea purpurea, also known as purple coneflower, has pink flowers and a large, orange-brown cone in the centre. It's perfect for growing in drifts towards the middle or back of a cottage-style or herbaceous border, or among grasses and rudbeckias in a prairie-style planting scheme.

in the records

The name Echinacea comes from the Greek 'echinos', which describes the nature of a hedgehog - clearly inspired by the bristly scales of the dried seed head. The echinacea coneflower was one of the most important healing plants of the Native Americans.

companion plant with

Lavender Munstead Seeds

lavender 'munstead dwarf' seeds

£3
lupin 'noble maiden' seeds

lupin 'noble maiden' seeds

£3
pandora poppy seeds

pandora poppy seeds

£3