forget-me-not 'blue ball' seeds

£3

hues of light blue petalled flowers that love the shade.

A symbol of fidelity and eternal love, Forget-Me-Not exudes the delicate nature of love with blue petals on soft velvety foliage. Bearing dense clusters of small pale flowers they are ideal for planting in garden beds, under tall beauties or in a shady spot. One of the first to flower, they are a sign of spring arriving. 

why it's special:

  • Petals are edible and great to decorate a cake.
  • One of the first flowers to bloom in Spring. 
  • Attracts bees, butterflies and other beneficial insects.

good to know:

Plant LightPartial shade

Container GardeningPot friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

Botanical name: myosotis sylvatica 'blue ball'
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

15 cm
20 cm

conditions

position

Light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Give the plants extra water in dry periods until the plants and their roots are well established in the ground.

details

botanical name
Myosotis Sylvatica 'Blue Ball'

other names
Garden forget me not and Wood forget me not.

plant type
Biennial

pot size
25 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
200

sowing guide
Sprinkle seeds on warm, damp, well drained soil and pat down. Place in a sunny spot and keep moist during germination.

about forget-me-not

Forget-me-nots are a wonderful ground cover for a shady area, although they will also grow in full sun. They are easy to grow and if left alone, will create a lovely blue blanket of flowers as they reseed and multiply, eventually covering large areas. The blooms last a considerable time, fading slightly with age.

in the records

Stories say the name came from two lovers walking by the Danube riverbank who found the blue blooms. The man picks the flowers for the woman, but sadly, they fall in and are swept apart, as they lose one another, he calls to his lover to never forget him.

companion plant with

Sweet Pea Little Sweetheart Seeds

sweet pea 'little sweetheart' seeds

£3.50
Cosmos Purity Seeds

cosmos 'purity white' seeds

£3
Chives Seeds

chives seeds

£3