kale 'green curled dwarf' seeds

£3

kale seeds for leafy goodness or micro greens .

T-shirts are worn by Beyonce, you're offered it in a smoothie, salads, anywhere it can be used. Kale is just filled with goodness. Budding health benefits, grown as a micro green adds a sense of healthy eating to your salads... or burgers. 

why it's special:

  • Like all kale, is very hardy and stands well in harshest of weather.
  • Extremely high in vitamin and goodness minerals.
  • Can be grown to full maturity or as a micro green for salad toppers.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantGrows indoors

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PlantHealthy herbal

 
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

60 cm
45 cm

conditions

position

Light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Poor or rich soil.

urban growing

support

Water regularly.
Feed often.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Keep kale cool and watered during the summer months.
Protect with mesh from the city pigeons if needed.

details

botanical name
Brassica oleracea.

other names
Kale 'Dwarf Green Curled', Brassica oleracea var. acephala 'Dwarf Green Curled' + Borecole 'Dwarf Green Curled'.

plant type
Annual

pot size
50 cm

pet / baby safe
Dog + cat safe.

approx. number of seeds
350

sowing guide
Sow 2 seeds in small holes on firm prepared soil. Cover, keep well watered and place in a warm sunny spot.

about kale ‘dwarf green curled’

A British staple introduced in the mid-1800s, this popular little brassica grows densely curled, green leaves and is on the smaller side of things. Unlike other kales, it thrives in poorer soils and windy environments, and will continue to produce tender greens even during harsh winter conditions (ideal for an english garden). It’s perfect for unsheltered, windswept plots and allotments with poor soil. (Of course, it also does brilliantly in rich soil too.)

in the records

The modern craze for Kale started in the noughties when the American Kale Association worked with publicist Oberon Sinclair, who made it the IT food by placing it in the best restaurants - which then escalated to Beyonce wearing a Kale t-shirt.

companion plant with

Basil Genovese Seeds

sweet basil 'genovese' seeds

£3
Roman Chamomile Seeds

roman chamomile seeds

£3
Borage Seeds

borage seeds

£3