lavender 'munstead dwarf' seeds

£3

sweet lavender dreams are made of these seeds.

Not only is lavender a sure way to bring all the bees and butterflies to your garden, you can cut these flowers to make teas, linen spray and all sorts. Its scent is calming for the nerves and we owe many a good sleep to this one.

why it's special:

  • Compact dwarf lavender, native to the UK.
  • Attracts pollinators and other beneficial insects.
  • Easily grown in containers or on a windowsill.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'munstead dwarf';
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

50 cm
1 m

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Poor, well drained soil.

urban growing

support

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Once established they thrive on little attention in poor, dry, stony soils, but do not tolerate water logging.

details

botanical name
Lavandula Angustifolia 'Munstead Dwarf'

other names
Dwarf English Lavender and Hedge Lavender.

plant type
Perennial

pot size

pet / baby safe
Toxic to cats and dogs.

approx. number of seeds
175

sowing guide
Sow seeds thinly onto good seed compost, lightly covered and kept moist. Place in a clear container sealed in a warm sunny spot.

about lavender 'munstead dwarf'

Munstead Lavender is a fragrant robust English lavender that, due to its short size and tightly held blooms, makes a great hedge. It flowers profusely in the spring, after which a good pruning will provide an attractive grey bush with highly aromatic leaves.

in the records

Named for Munstead Woods in West Surrey, the country estate of British garden designer Gertrude Jekyll, who was influential in popularising herbs including Lavender as ornamental plants.

companion plant with

Sweet Pea Little Sweetheart Seeds

sweet pea 'little sweetheart' seeds

£3.50
Thyme-Seeds

thyme seeds

£3
echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

£3