lavender 'munstead dwarf' seeds

£3

sweet lavender dreams are made of these seeds.

Not only is lavender a sure way to bring all the bees and butterflies to your garden, you can cut these flowers to make teas, linen spray and all sorts. Its scent is calming for the nerves and we owe many a good sleep to this one.

why it's special:

  • Compact dwarf lavender, native to the UK.
  • Attracts pollinators and other beneficial insects.
  • Easily grown in containers or on a windowsill.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'munstead dwarf';
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

50 cm
1 m

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Poor, well drained soil.

urban growing

support

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Once established they thrive on little attention in poor, dry, stony soils, but do not tolerate water logging.

details

botanical name
Lavandula Angustifolia 'Munstead Dwarf'

other names
Dwarf English Lavender and Hedge Lavender.

plant type
Perennial

pot size

pet / baby safe
Toxic to cats and dogs.

approx. number of seeds
175

sowing guide
Sow seeds thinly onto good seed compost, lightly covered and kept moist. Place in a clear container sealed in a warm sunny spot.

about lavender 'munstead dwarf'

Munstead Lavender is a fragrant robust English lavender that, due to its short size and tightly held blooms, makes a great hedge. It flowers profusely in the spring, after which a good pruning will provide an attractive grey bush with highly aromatic leaves.

in the records

Named for Munstead Woods in West Surrey, the country estate of British garden designer Gertrude Jekyll, who was influential in popularising herbs including Lavender as ornamental plants.

companion plant with

Sweet Pea Little Sweetheart Seeds

sweet pea 'little sweetheart' seeds

£3.50
Thyme-Seeds

thyme seeds

£3
echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

£3