moroccan spearmint seeds

£3

soothingly fresh mint for scent and teas.

Fresh mint teas and complex flavoured dishes on your doorstep. Grow Moroccan mint and enjoy that end of the day mint tea ritual in your garden.

why it's special:

  • Brilliantly grown in containers or window boxes.
  • The oil in mint promotes hive health for bees.
  • Multitude of herbal uses from teas, cooking and aromatherapy.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantWindow box friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Mentha Spicata.
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

60 cm
20 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

When growing in pots, relieve clumps by upturning and splitting the in half before repotting both plants.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

When growing in pots, relieve clumps by upturning and splitting the in half before repotting both plants.

details

botanical name
mentha spicata 'moroccan'

other names
Spearmint 'Moroccan'

plant type
Perennial

pot size
20 cm

pet / baby safe
Toxic to dogs.

approx. number of seeds
700

sowing guide
Scatter thinly onto damp but well drained soil and cover. Place in a clear sealed container and keep in a sunny spot until germination.

about moroccan mint

Moroccan Mint is the best mint ( na'na in Moroccan Arabic) with which to make tea . It is a slightly tidier plant than common mint, although equally indestructible and every bit as invasive.

in the records

Mint itself is native to Europe and has been cultivated since ancient times. The Romans are thought to have introduced mint to Britain. Popular in Morocco as a symbol of hospitality served with green tea, fresh leaves and sugar.

companion plant with

Oregano Seeds

oregano 'greek' seeds

£3
Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3
Radish French Breakfast Seeds

radish 'french breakfast' seeds

£3