nigella ‘love in a mist’ seeds

£3

blue nigella flowers + dried seed pods.

A rom-com of the garden, these sky-blue beauties, may look wispy and delicate, but nigella is no damsel in distress and will be hardy to an English frost.

why it's special:

  • Nigella seeds are easy to germinate and quick to grow.
  • Long season of blooms, even in the cooler months.
  • Blooms make for excellent cut or dried flowers for your home with sculptural seed pods.
  • Makes for great ground coverage over spring bulbs.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantGrows in pots

Windowsill Plant Fuss free

PlantCut flowers

 
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

60 cm
30 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
Feed once a year.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Deadhead spent flowers as they go over to encourage more blooms, you can leave the flowers at the end of the season if you want seeds to disperse.

details

botanical name
Nigella Damascena

other names
bird's nest, blue spiderflower, chase-the-devil, devil in the bush, garden fennel, Jack in prison, Jack in the green, Katherine's flower, kiss-me-twice-before-I-rise, lady in the bower, love-in-a-puzzle, love-in-a-tangle, St Catherine's flower, blue crown and devil in a bush

plant type
Annual

pot size
20 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
200

sowing guide
Sow a few seeds per hole in warm, damp well drained soil lightly covered.

about nigella love-in-a-mist

Love-in-a-mist (Nigella) is a pretty and easy to grow hardy annual flower that was first from the Mediterranean and North Africa. Its a quick grower and an easy one from seed. Love-in-a-mist blooms in the summer on dainty upright stems clothed in feathery green leaves, and produce decorative seed pods which look great dried. Love-in-a-mist is often called a ‘sow and forget’ annual as the seeds can be sown direct in the soil and germinate reliably. Love in a mist makes an excellent and long-lasting cut flower, and the seed heads can also be dried and used in flower arrangements.

in the records

Nigella has been grown in British and European gardens since 1548, but has been known since Biblical times where it is called ‘Bitter Fitch’. It was even found in the tomb of Tutankhamen implying it had an important role in ancient Egyptian practices.

companion plant with

carrot paris market atlas seeds

carrot 'paris market atlas' seeds

£4
Rudbeckia Seeds

rudbeckia 'goldsturm' seeds

£3
red shisho seeds

red shisho seeds

£3