oregano 'greek' seeds

£3

towering garden herb leaves and white spiky flowers.

The legend of Oregano goes, it was created by the Greek Goddess of love, Aphrodite, grown as a symbol of joy in her garden. 

why it's special:

  • A brilliant addition to your kitchen garden and the perfect pairing with tomatoes.
  • Great for your garden health and deters cucumber beetles.
  • Grows fast in containers and you can be enjoying fresh herbs.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantSill friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantHealthy herbal

 
Botanical name: Origanum Vulgare Subsp. hirtum 'Greek'.
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

50 cm
30 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Sun or light shade.
Occasional feeding.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Keep compact, trimming growth after the flowers fade and avoid plant becoming waterlogged.

details

botanical name
Origanum Vulgare Subsp. Hirtum ‘Greek'

other names
Winter marjoram.

plant type
Perennial

pot size
30 cm

pet / baby safe
Not safe for cats.

approx. number of seeds
800

sowing guide
Sow thinly onto damp but well drained soil and cover. Place in a clear sealed container and keep in a sunny spot until germination.

about oregano greek

Compared to other varieties of oregano, there really is nothing remarkable about Greek oregano from an ornamental viewpoint. It simply has hairy dark green leaves with small white flowers. But despite its aesthetic shortcomings this Mediterranean native may have, it compensates for in the kitchen. While there are many varieties of oregano, Greek oregano is considered the “true oregano” and is typically the oregano that graces the standard supermarket spice rack. And, if you are curious about Greek oregano uses, it is savored for its strong aroma and spicy intense flavor and is prominently used in Greek, Italian, or Spanish cuisine in homemade pizzas, tomato sauces, soups, and more.

in the records

The name comes from the Greek words oros, for “mountain,” and ganos, for “joy” meaning “ joy of the mountains”. The Ancient Greeks believed that if you anoint yourself with Oregano oil you will dream about your future spouse.

companion plant with

Basil Genovese Seeds

sweet basil 'genovese' seeds

£3
Chives Seeds

chives seeds

£3
Lavender Munstead Seeds

lavender 'munstead dwarf' seeds

£3