parsley 'italian giant' seeds

£3

giant parsley from italy, with a bigger reputation in the kitchen.

According to an old wife's tale, only the wicked can grow parsley and giving it to someone is bad luck. So perhaps leave it out of your next gift box, unless you are a wicked one yourself! Plant the seeds near your kitchen for easy picking and zesty flavours.

why it's special:

  • Large, flossy leafed parsley variety.
  • Great for cooking with high heat resistant leaves
  • Easily grown on windowsills and in containers.

good to know:

Plant LightLight shade

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

plant size

40 cm
30 cm

conditions

position

Full sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Watch out in dry weather making sure to give it plenty of water to avoid bolting. Snip out any yellow foliage.

details

botanical name
Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum

other names
Flat Leaf Parsley and Italian Parsley.

plant type
Biennial

pot size
20 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
175

sowing guide
Sow thinly onto damp but well drained soil and cover. Place in a clear sealed container and keep in a sunny spot until germination.

about parsley 'italian giant'

Also known as Italian parsley, flat leaf parsley grows dark green shiny leaves with a strong sweet flavour. Parsley 'Italian Giant' is best known for its gourmet uses, since it can withstand heat and retains its flavour better than household curly parsley.
Italian Giant, is a selective plant with deeply cut, bright green leaves. Known to have better flavour than other varieties, it is increasingly popular in the kitchen, and is indispensable for a huge range of cooked and salad dishes. It is the choice parsley for drying.

in the records

Parsley is native to the Mediterranean and western Asia. According to ancient Greek legend, Parsley sprang from the place hero Archemorus fell when he was eaten by serpents. The Greeks held the plant sacred, and it was never put on their plates.

companion plant with

Basil Genovese Seeds

sweet basil 'genovese' seeds

£3
Chives Seeds

chives seeds

£3
Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3