radish 'french breakfast' seeds

£3

white shouldered crimson radish french breakfast glory.

Radish French breakfast is certainly not the most famous french breakfast but is firmly becoming our favourite. Grown from seed to plate in your garden, you'll be swapping out the croissant in no time.

why it's special:

  • Quick to grow from seed to plate in 30 days.
  • Small vegetables are ideal for an urban garden.
  • Great when used as a catch crop between rows of slower growing vegetables.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantQuick grower

Botanical name: Raphanus sativus 'french breakfast 3'
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

15 cm
30 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Water often.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

These little ones are quick to grow. The trick here is to water them lots and enjoy the crunchy, pepper taste.

details

botanical name
Raphanus sativus 'french breakfast 3'

other names
Breakfast radish, Flambeau, Flambo and Les Radis Petit Déjeuner

plant type
Annual

pot size
20 cm deep.

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
500

sowing guide
Sow seeds thinly in rows in weed free, finely raked soil. Keep the soil well watered whilst germinating.

about radish 'french breakfast'

The French breakfast radish is one of the more than 100 radish varieties. It's similar to the household regular radish but instead of it's cherry like shape, it is oval and even it's leaves are edible. The flavour of the French breakfast radish is a mild peppery with a crisp texture.

in the records

Radish French Breakfast was first introduced in 1879 and quickly became a popular market radish of Paris. The name comes from the French's habit for pairing with bread and butter for a light, simple meal.

companion plant with

Pak Choi Seeds

pak choi 'dwarf canton white' seeds

£3
Moroccan-Mint-Seeds

moroccan spearmint seeds

£3
Cucumber La Diva Seeds

cucumber 'la diva' seeds

£3