Rocket Wild Wasabi Seeds

£3.00
plant benefit
Perfect for Pots
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Most Light Conditions
plant benefit
Fuss Free

Delivered within 2-5 working days

plant benefit We offset delivery emissions
plant benefit

Want to send this as a gift? Add a handwritten gift note at checkout.

plant benefit
Perfect for Pots
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Most Light Conditions
plant benefit
Fuss Free

a classic rocket texture with the taste of wasabi

Wild rocket seeds that grow with a spicy flavour just like wasabi into delicate salad leaves.

why it's special:

  • A hardy winter salad leaf with serrated edges
  • Vigorous grower for the vegetable patch
  • A great alternative to the hard to grow in UK climate wasabi root

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

Plant size


conditions

Position

soil conditions

Soil

Well drained soil.
urban growing

Support

Our Top Tip

Features Grow your own food, heirloom variety, grows in most light conditions and can grow leaves for 3 months
Locations Containers and garden beds
Effort Level Needs some love
Botanical Name
Other Names
Plant Type Annual
Pot Size
Pet/Baby Safe
Number of Seeds 500
Sowing Tips
Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.