salvia farinacea 'victoria blue' seeds

£3

deep blue-violet sweet-smelling blooms.

Strikes a real chord in this one. With their deep violet coloured flowers and growing to 60cm tall, it will leave the last impression and a sweet smell along with it. You'll need to play the long game for this one, it takes a while to mature, but when it does you will know about it.

why it's special:

  • Long flowering blue blooms
  • Attracts pollinators and other beneficial insects.
  • Easily grown in containers or on a windowsill.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

Botanical name: Salvia farinacea 'victoria blue'
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

45 cm
30 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining soil.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
Occasional feeding.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Good practice to deadhead spent flowers to encourage side shoots and blooms.

details

botanical name
Salvia farinacea ‘victoria’

other names
Mealy Cup Sage, Flowering Sage and Blue Sage.

plant type
Perennial

pot size
35 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
80

sowing guide
Best sown in pots or trays with damp seed compost and lightly covered. Keep in a warm and sunny spot.

about salvia ‘victoria’

A great choice for summer bedding and borders it brings butterflies into the garden by the dozen, and makes a wonderful cut or dried flower. Compact, branching and early flowering, Victoria Blue salvia plants are often treated as bedding plants and massed together to form a sea of blue blooms.

in the records

Salvia is named from the Latin word salveo meaning "to save or heal", in reference to the purported medicinal properties given to some plants in the family. Salvia Victoria is originally native to Mexico and the United States.

companion plant with

Verbena Seeds Front

verbena bonariensis seeds

£3
Zinnia Pop Art Seeds

zinnia 'pop art white and red' seeds

£3
echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

£3