tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3

tomato marmande a beefsteak delight.

Tomatoes you'll just keep going back for, and there will be many. Clearly the success behind French cooking, these rich sweet flavour fruits will remind you of summers well spent in the French sun.

why it's special:

  • Beefsteak variety with rich, delicious flesh.
  • Thrives in the summer heat which makes it low maintenance. 
  • Known to bear many fruits throughout the summer.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

Botanical name: Lycopersicon esculentum 'marmande'
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

150 cm
50 cm

conditions

position

Full sun.

soil conditions

soil

Rich, moist yet free draining.

urban growing

support

Water often.
Feed often with liquid fertiliser.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

A constant supply of moisture is key to avoid fruit splitting. Feed with a liquid fertiliser when the first fruits appear.

details

botanical name
Lycopersicon esculentum 'marmande'

other names
Beefsteak Tomato. Heritage (French 1900's) and Semi-Bush (Semi-Determinate).

plant type
Annual

pot size
30 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
30

sowing guide
Sow seeds on firm, damp soil and lightly pat down. Place in a sunny spot and keep well hydrated to help germination.

about tomato 'marmande'

The Marmande is a medium-large sized beefsteak tomato that is lightly ribbed with a flattened globe shape. The flesh is juicy and meaty with minimal seeds, and it offers a savory tomato flavor with subtle tartness, as well as a hint of sweetness.

in the records

Marmande is a classic French heirloom that dates back to the end of the 19th century. Originating and named for the city of Marmande, which today is regarded to be the tomato capital of south-west France.

companion plant with

Basil Genovese Seeds

sweet basil 'genovese' seeds

£3
nasturtium 'gleam fields' seeds

nasturtium 'gleam fields' seeds

£3
flat parsley seeds

flat parsley seeds

£3