verbena bonariensis seeds

£3

lavender-purple flat blooms on ornamental stems.

Long flowering sprays of fragrant flowers with airy purple blooms swaying on ornamental stalks. 

why it's special:

  • Attracts pollinators to your garden.
  • Adds height to front borders without feeling bushy.
  • Long-lasting flowers throughout the summer season.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Verbena bonariensis
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

plant size

250 cm
50 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

No need to feed.
Plant in sheltered spot.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Beautifully tall yet almost transparent foliage makes for great front of border blooms.

details

botanical name
Verbena Bonariensis

other names
Argentinian vervain, South American vervain and Tall verbena

plant type
Perennial

pot size
25cm

pet / baby safe
Yes

approx. number of seeds
200

sowing guide
Scatter on firm, damp soil and pat down. Cover with soil and place in a sealed clear container in a sunny spot until germination.

about verbena bonariensis

Verbena bonariensis has tall, narrow, sparsely-leafed stems on top of which flattened heads of bright lavender-purple flowers appear in late-summer. It’s perfect for bringing height to an ornamental border and also works well in prairie-style planting schemes with ornamental grasses. It’s a superb butterfly plant, rivalling even buddleja.

in the records

Bonariensis is native to South America (the name is after Buenos Aires). They were first grown as a garden ornamental in 1726 by Englishmen James & William Sherard, who got the seeds from a dried specimen sent back to England from Buenos Aires.

companion plant with

Rudbeckia Seeds

rudbeckia 'goldsturm' seeds

£3
Catmint Seeds

catmint 'nepeta mussinii' seeds

£3
Zinnia Pop Art Seeds

zinnia 'pop art white and red' seeds

£3