sweet pea 'little sweetheart' seeds

£3.50

dwarf sweet pea delight in colour and scent. 

These dwarf variety of Sweet Pea are perfect for containers and won’t need the usual supports to grow. They will make you look good in the garden springing to flower in reds pinks, whites, purples, rose, lilacs and blues. 

why it's special:

  • Dwarf variety which needs little or no support.
  • From seed to flower in the same year. 
  • Attracts bees, butterflies and other beneficial insects.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Container GardeningPot friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss free

Botanical name: Lathyrus Odoratus ‘Little Sweetheart'
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

30 cm
50 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Well draining soil.

urban growing

support

Water often.
Occasional feeding.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Sow Sweet Peas in the early Autumn in cylinder style root training pots. Your plant will be stronger from overwintering and thrive in spring weeks before other Sweet Peas spring up.

details

botanical name
Lathyrus odoratus.

other names
Sweet pea + Vetchling.

plant type
Annual.

pot size
25cm

pet / baby safe
No.

approx. number of seeds
25

sowing guide
Before sowing, soak seeds overnight. Sow 1 seed per hole in well drained soil, lightly covered.

about sweet pea 'little sweetheart'

Lathyrus odoratus, commonly called sweet pea, is a bushy or climbing annual that grows highly fragrant flowers (odoratus meaning fragrant) on winged stems clad with medium to dark green leaflets in pairs. Stems end in tendrils which enable plants to climb.

in the records

Sweet Peas have been traced to southern Italy and Sicily, where the plant grew wild. The sweet aroma and simple blooms delighted a Sicilian monk so much that he sent seeds to plant collectors and botanical institutions around the world.