cosmos 'fizzy pink' seeds

£3

frothy displays of pale pink petals.

Brilliantly tall, colourful and strong. Your Cosmos seeds will bloom in no time and be in a flower vase before you know it.

why it's special:

  • Tall strong stems make for great cut flowers.
  • Attracts bees and other beneficial insects to your garden.
  • Dog and cat safe.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantPollinators

Windowsill PlantFuss free


Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

1.2 m
30 cm

conditions

position

Full sun.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Water regularly.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Snip between the main stem and a leaf. The lower you go on the plant, the more delay between the flower you have just picked and the next flower.

details

botanical name
Cosmos bipinnatus 'fizzy pink’

other names
Cosmea 'Fizzy Pink'

plant type
Annual

pot size
30 cm

pet / baby safe
Dog + cat safe.

approx. number of seeds
40

sowing guide
Cosmos seeds should be sown into a small tray, filled with compost, about 3mm deep and watered in, cover with a clear container and keep the seeds in a warm place like a warm windowsill.

about cosmos ‘fizzy pink’


Hailing from the volcanic mountainous region of central Mexico, the common garden cosmos, Cosmos bipinnatus, is one of the most widespread annual flowers in the world, being found on all continents except Antarctica. From its humble origins it has been cultivated and bred for less than a hundred years and yet today the variety of flower forms available is truly staggering.

in the records

It is said they were given the name “cosmos” by Spanish priests who grew them on mission grounds due to the perfect symmetry of the flowering heads (cosmos comes from the Greek word κόσμος, meaning the order of the universe, or the opposite of chaos).

companion plant with

Verbena Seeds Front

verbena bonariensis seeds

£3
Catmint Seeds

catmint 'nepeta mussinii' seeds

£3
Lavender Munstead Seeds

lavender 'munstead dwarf' seeds

£3