Cucumber 'La Diva' Seeds

£4.00
plant benefit
Greenhouse or Garden
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Direct Sunlight
plant benefit
Big Harvest

Delivered within 2-5 working days

plant benefit We offset delivery emissions
plant benefit

Want to send this as a gift? Add a handwritten gift note at checkout.

plant benefit
Greenhouse or Garden
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Direct Sunlight
plant benefit
Big Harvest

growing cucumber seeds into sweet, smooth and fresh fruits.

Cucumber seed growing has always been a favourite in the vegetable garden and for greenhouse growing. Cucumber La Diva is a fantastic, easy to grow plant that will bring sweet cucumbers best picked small.

why it's special:

  • Easy to grow variety.
  • Ideal for Northern European climates.
  • Will produce many fruits for summer salads.
  • Will fo well in garden containers.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

Plant size

3 m
45 cm
conditions

Position

Full sun or light shade.
soil conditions

Soil

Well drained soil.
urban growing

Support

Water regularly.
Feed every 2 weeks.

Our Top Tip

Pinch out side shoots once fruit begins to develop, leaving two leaves after each fruit. Remove male flowers.

About cucumber ‘la diva’

Cucumber seeds "La Diva" is an all American Selection Winner. The cucumber fruits are extra sweet and non-bitter with a smooth thin skin, best eaten small, cut in quarters with a good dollop of hummus.

In The Records

Native to India, Cucumber is one ancient vegetable. Cave excavations show it has been grown for over 3000 years. Early fruits were likely bitter because of compounds they contained called cucurbitacins which repelled insects and other pests.
Features Grows many fruits and likes direct sunlight
Locations Kitchen garden and greenhouse
Effort Level Needs some love
Botanical Name Cucumis sativus ‘la diva’
Other Names
Plant Type Annual
Pot Size 50 cm
Pet/Baby Safe
Number of Seeds 10
Sowing Tips Singularly so seed on their sides in well draining, watered soil. Place in a sealed container, in a sunny spot until germination.
Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.