flat parsley seeds

£3

warming aroma of parsley for cooking delights.

Parsley seeds are essential to grow for the garden gourmet, tough to a bit of cold and great for a window box or container garden.

why it's special:

  • Attracts beneficial insects like hover flies which deal with some garden pests.
  • Quick to grow and for best picking grow a couple of plants to alternate.
  • Great for a window box or container gardening just by the kitchen door.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantWindow box friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Petroselinum Hortense.
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

45 cm
30 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.
Happy on a windowsill.

soil conditions

soil

Well drained soil.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
Occasional feeding.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Give Parsley plenty of water in dry weather as otherwise can start to bolt. Cut back any yellowing foliage.

details

botanical name
Petroselinum hortense.

other names
Parsley Breakstone, Garden Parsley, Rock Parsley, Persely + Petersylinge.

plant type
Biennial

pot size
20 cm

pet / baby safe
No.

approx. number of seeds
400

sowing guide
Sow seeds thinly onto good seed compost, lightly covered and kept damp but not wet at all times.

about parsley

Garden parsley is a bright green, biennial plant in temperate climates, or an annual herb in subtropical and tropical areas. Where it grows as a biennial, in the first year, it forms a rosette of tripinnate leaves 10–25 cm long with numerous 1–3 cm leaflets, and a taproot used as a food store over the winter.

in the records

Parsley is native to the Mediterranean and western Asia. According to ancient Greek legend, Parsley sprang from the place hero Archemorus fell when he was eaten by serpents. The Greeks held the plant sacred, and it was never put on their plates.

companion plant with

Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3
Chives Seeds

chives seeds

£3
carrot paris market atlas seeds

carrot 'paris market atlas' seeds

£4