radish 'french breakfast' seeds

£3

white shouldered crimson radish french breakfast glory.

Radish French breakfast is certainly not the most famous french breakfast but is firmly becoming our favourite. Grown from seed to plate in your garden, you'll be swapping out the croissant in no time.

why it's special:

  • Quick to grow from seed to plate in 30 days.
  • Small vegetables are ideal for an urban garden.
  • Great when used as a catch crop between rows of slower growing vegetables.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantQuick grower

Botanical name: Raphanus sativus 'french breakfast 3'
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

plant size

15 cm
30 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Water often.
No need to feed.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

These little ones are quick to grow. The trick here is to water them lots and enjoy the crunchy, pepper taste.

details

botanical name
Raphanus sativus 'french breakfast 3'

other names
Breakfast radish, Flambeau, Flambo and Les Radis Petit Déjeuner

plant type
Annual

pot size
20 cm deep.

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
500

sowing guide
Sow seeds thinly in rows in weed free, finely raked soil. Keep the soil well watered whilst germinating.

about radish 'french breakfast'

The French breakfast radish is one of the more than 100 radish varieties. It's similar to the household regular radish but instead of it's cherry like shape, it is oval and even it's leaves are edible. The flavour of the French breakfast radish is a mild peppery with a crisp texture.

in the records

Radish French Breakfast was first introduced in 1879 and quickly became a popular market radish of Paris. The name comes from the French's habit for pairing with bread and butter for a light, simple meal.

companion plant with

Pak Choi Seeds

pak choi 'dwarf canton white' seeds

£3
Moroccan-Mint-Seeds

moroccan spearmint seeds

£3
Cucumber La Diva Seeds

cucumber 'la diva' seeds

£3