red shiso seeds

£3

ornamental herb seeds with indescribable flavour.

Likened to basil, people find it hard to define the flavour. Popular in Japan and all over Asia it is a perfect addition to your curated herb garden. 

why it's special:

  • Great served with raw fish, seafood and pickles.
  • Grow as a microgreen for strongly flavoured goodness.
  • Fast to grow and thrives in garden containers.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Pot PlantsPot friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

Botanical name: Perilla, Shiso ‘Akajiso’ Red Leaf
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

60 cm
45 cm

conditions

position

Full sun.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Little watering.
Free draining soil.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Try growing as a micro green for compact goodness and strong flavour.

details

botanical name
Perilla frutescens var. crispa

other names
Japanese or Chinese Basil, Purple Mint.

plant type
Biennial

pot size
50 cm

pet / baby safe

approx. number of seeds
300

sowing guide
Surface sow 2-3 seeds per hole on firm, damp soil and pat down. Pop a newspaper sheet over the lot and keep in the shade to germinate.

about red shisho

Perilla frutescens var. crispa, also known by its Japanese name shiso, is a cultigen of Perilla frutescens, a herb in the mint family Lamiaceae. It is native to the mountainous regions of China and India, but is now found worldwide.

in the records

Shiso was originally grown for lamp oil. Seeds were crushed to make the oil, the practice died out due to the expense. The plant had a resurgence when it was discovered to be an asset both in the kitchen and the medicine cabinet.

companion plant with

Basil Genovese Seeds

sweet basil 'genovese' seeds

£3
parsley 'italian giant' seeds

parsley 'italian giant' seeds

£3
Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3