sunflower 'giant single' seeds

£3

tall sun-worshipping sunflowers.

One tall glass of water. These sun worshippers can grow up to 2m+ Helping you stand that bit taller each day, the giant golden beauties will be fun to grow (we love a good sunflower race) and will bring a whole heap of bees, butterflies and bugs to your garden.

why it's special:

  • Grows up to 3m tall
  • Attracts pollinators and other beneficial insects.
  • Easily grown in containers and with kids.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

Botanical name: Helianthus annus 'giant single'
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

3 m
60 cm

conditions

position

Full sun.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
Occasional feeding.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Give tomato feed just before flowering. As they grow, you may need to tie supports to keep them from falling.

details

botanical name
helianthus annuus 'giant single'

other names
Comb flower, golden, golden flower of Peru, St Bartholomew's star

plant type
Annual

pot size
40 cm deep

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
20

sowing guide
Best sown in pots or trays with damp seed compost and lightly covered. Keep in a warm and sunny spot.

about sunflower 'giant single'

Sunflower 'Giant Single' is a tall-growing, single stemmed variety of the traditional easy-to-grow sunflower. The blooms have dark centres and attractive bright golden petals, held on tall stems which are capable of growing several metres.
Like most annuals, they are extremely useful in the border, filling gaps between young shrubs and perennials with immediate explosions of colour and height. It is an ideal variety for mass planting or for children to grow. if planted next to a wall or tall cane they can chart its progress as it grows.

in the records

Sunflowers symbolise loyalty and adoration thanks to the myth of Clytie and Apollo. Because of their link with the sun, Sunflowers are known for being a happy flower and the perfect bloom for a summer gift to brighten someone's mood.

companion plant with

Cucumber La Diva Seeds

cucumber 'la diva' seeds

£3
Sweet Pea Little Sweetheart Seeds

sweet pea 'little sweetheart' seeds

£3.50
Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3