Lettuce 'Lollo Biondi' Seeds

£3.00
plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Heirloom Vegetable
plant benefit
Most Light Conditions
plant benefit
Long Harvest

Delivered within 2-5 working days

plant benefit We offset delivery emissions
plant benefit

Want to send this as a gift? Add a handwritten gift note at checkout.

plant benefit
Grow Your Own
plant benefit
Heirloom Vegetable
plant benefit
Most Light Conditions
plant benefit
Long Harvest

deliciously crisp, fringed lettuce leaves.

Lettuce 'lollo biondi' seeds grow into beautiful fringed curly leaves, delicate and delicious they are one for the salad bowl.

why it's special:

  • An heirloom vegetable variety
  • RHS award of garden merit winner
  • Given the right conditions will grow leaves for up to 3 months

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

Plant size

15 cm
25 cm
conditions

Position

soil conditions

Soil

Well drained soil.
urban growing

Support

Our Top Tip

Features Grow your own food, heirloom variety, grows in most light conditions and can grow leaves for 3 months
Locations Terraces, containers and garden beds
Effort Level Needs some love
Botanical Name
Other Names
Plant Type Annual
Pot Size
Pet/Baby Safe
Number of Seeds 600
Sowing Tips
Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.