lupin 'noble maiden' seeds

£3

soft spires of white floral blooms.

A stunning white flower to add to your garden beds that rise above ornamental green foliage. 

why it's special:

  • Flowers right the way through the season.
  • Ideal for Northern European climates.
  • Very attractive to pollinators.
  • Drought resistance once established.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Pot PlantsPot friendly

Windowsill PlantFuss free

PollinatorsPollinators

Botanical name: Lupinus x russellii 'Noble Maiden'
Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

1 m
60 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Feed once a year.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Young lupins should be watered often during dry months. Once established it will need little watering.

details

botanical name
lupinus x russellii 'noble maiden'

other names
Lupin Russell Hybrids, Aka 'Fraülein', Large-leaved, Big-leaved and Garden Lupin.

plant type
Perennial

pot size
60 cm

pet / baby safe
No.

approx. number of seeds
40

sowing guide
Sow singly per hole in damp, well drained soil. Cover with soil and place in a sealed clear container in a sunny spot until germination.

about lupin 'noble maiden'

Lupins (Lupinus polyphyllus) were introduced into Britain from North America in 1826. This traditional cottage garden perennial had the plain blue flowered spikes, occasionally with some whiter flowers. Fast forward to 1937 and the RHS awarded its highest honour to a George Russell for developing a strain of Lupins that caused a stir.
George Russell developed his Lupins by rigorous selection of seedlings, aiming and achieving a central stalk or spike totally obscured by colourful flowers. Bred for a long flowering period with unbeatable garden performance, he produced one of the most popular and distinctive plants in history, the ever popular ‘Russell Hybrids’

in the records

Lupins gets their name from the Latin lupus, meaning wolfish, in reference to the false belief that Lupins devours nutrients from the soil. The peas, known also as “Wolf Beans” were also said to be fit only to be eaten by wolves.

companion plant with

lettuce 'lollo biondi' seeds

lettuce 'lollo biondi' seeds

£3
Chives Seeds

chives seeds

£3
cosmos 'fizzy pink' seeds

cosmos 'fizzy pink' seeds

£3