rudbeckia 'goldsturm' seeds

£3

blaze of autumn golden blooms.

Bring on warm hues of golden petals in late summer and early autumn. Rudbeckia contrasts black-eyed cones with yellow daisy blooms.

why it's special:

  • Loved by the bees and makes for great cut flowers.
  • Velvety foliage is known to keep snails and slugs away.
  • Blooms in the first year of growing.

good to know:

Plant LightShade friendly

Windowsill PlantPollinators

Windowsill PlantFuss free


Open pollinated, GMO free seeds.

plant size

60 cm
60 cm

conditions

position

Sun or light shade.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Water weekly.
Feed once a year.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

to encourage more blooms. You can also leave the flowers at the end of the season if you want seeds to disperse for next year.

details

botanical name
Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’

other names
Echinacea 'Yellow Storm' and Rudbeckia 'Goldsturm'

plant type
Perennial

pot size
45 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes

approx. number of seeds
200

sowing guide
Best sown indoors in pots with seed compost, lightly covered and kept slight damp at all times.

about rudbeckia 'goldsturm'

in the records

Native to North America, the name was given to the plant by Carolus Linnaeus to honour his patron and fellow botanist Olof Rudbeck and was first introduced to Europe soon after Columbus’s visits.

companion plant with

echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

echinacea 'purpurea' seeds

£3
Zinnia Pop Art Seeds

zinnia 'pop art white and red' seeds

£3
Zinnia Zinderella Seeds

zinnia 'zinderella lilac' seeds

£4