thyme seeds

£3

thyme seeds to grow into fragrant foliage and flowers.

One thing that always gets us thinking of summer is flowers on thyme. They look great and top it every time in the kitchen for us. Enjoy fragrant summer evenings and morning displays of bumblebee and butterfly visitors. 

why it's special:

  • Dwarf herbal shrub with fragrant foliage.
  • Thrives in the summer heat make it low maintenance. 
  • Easily grown on windowsills and in containers.

good to know:

Plant LightFull sun

Windowsill PlantFuss-free

PlantHealthy herbal

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris
Open-pollinated, GMO-free seeds.

Delivery times 
Location Delivery Price Timings
UK Standard £2.95 2-3 business days
  Express £7.95 Next day delivery
Monday-Friday
(placed before 11.00 am)

 

For more information on our shipping services, please visit our FAQs.

 

if you change your mind, or an item is not as expected...

If you have changed your mind, or an item is not as expected. You do not need to get in touch with us first. We are happy to offer a refund or exchange if you return your item to us within 28 days of receiving your order.*

Please follow the appropriate steps:

  1. Check your item is undamaged or and in it's original packaging.
  2. To help us process your return quickly, please fill out the form on the back of the delivery note and enclose it in your parcel.
  3. Affix the correct postage and return your parcel to Herboo (returns department), 4 Mount Street, London, W1K 3ND.
  4. We recommend you obtain proof of postage, as you are responsible for the goods until they reach us.

We regret that we are only able to refund postage charges if you have been sent incorrect, faulty or damaged goods. Therefore we do not recommend paying extra for 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services.

if an item is faulty or damaged, or you have been sent an incorrect product...

... please contact our customer care team within 28 days of receiving your order to discuss the best course of action.

Depending on the circumstances, we may not need you to return a damaged item and therefore may not be able to refund the postage if you post an item without getting in touch first. We regret that if items are returned using 'special delivery' or 'signed for' services, we will not be able to cover the cost.. 

*exceptions

We cannot accept returns of Printed or Online Gift Vouchers. We also cannot accept returns of personalised items that have been made to order, unless the item is faulty. Please contact out customer care team should you need more support.

plant size

30 cm
35 cm

conditions

position

Full sun.

soil conditions

soil

Free draining.

urban growing

support

Water when dried out.
Occasional feeding.

when to sow

jan
feb
mar
apr
may
jun
jul
aug
sep
oct
nov
dec

when to harvest

care tip

Try not to over water. Place a layer of grit around plants in the ground to protect the foliage from wet soil.

details

botanical name
Thymus vulgaris

other names
Garden thyme and pot-herb thyme

plant type
Perennial

pot size
25 cm

pet / baby safe
Yes.

approx. number of seeds
400

sowing guide
Scatter thinly onto damp but well drained soil and cover. Place in a clear sealed container and keep in a sunny spot until germination.

about thyme

Thyme is a dwarf, bushy herbal shrub with small aromatic dark grey-green leaves, and terminal spikes of small, whorled, white or pink flowers in early summer.

in the records

The word for Thyme derives from Thymus, coming from the Greek word for Spirit. Thyme was used as incense for its balsamic odour. It's antiseptic properties were recognised in classic times and was thought to cleanse the air of venomous creatures.

companion plant with

Basil Genovese Seeds

sweet basil 'genovese' seeds

£3
Chives Seeds

chives seeds

£3
Tomato Marmande Seeds

tomato 'marmande' seeds

£3